Largest lenders in Laramie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 584 | 468 | 4.6% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 330 | 255 | 14.9% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Blue Federal Credit Union | C | 275 | 156 | 13.5% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Meridian Trust Federal Credit Union | B | 261 | 167 | 15.3% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Jonah Bank of Wyoming | A | 211 | 181 | 2.8% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 197 | 148 | 3.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 176 | 131 | 6.8% | 6.12% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 174 | 82 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 147 | 10 | 48.3% | 10.63% |
| 10 | Wyhy | B | 139 | 82 | 10.1% | 8.00% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 114 | 73 | 0.9% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 107 | 55 | 6.5% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 97 | 48 | 11.3% | 6.88% |
| 14 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 91 | 68 | 6.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Triad Financial Services | D | 91 | 17 | 61.5% | 8.00% |
| 16 | First Western Trust Bank | A | 90 | 64 | 1.1% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Geneva Financial | C | 89 | 73 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 84 | 48 | 8.3% | 5.93% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 80 | 41 | 6.3% | 6.21% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 77 | 43 | 20.8% | 6.00% |
| 21 | First Interstate Bank | D | 71 | 44 | 28.2% | 7.88% |
| 22 | Uniwyo Federal Credit Union | C | 71 | 46 | 19.7% | 7.68% |
| 23 | ANB Bank | C | 69 | 48 | 8.7% | 6.13% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 66 | 29 | 33.3% | 6.75% |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 66 | 8 | 48.5% | 10.61% |
Best approval odds in Laramie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 75 | 1.3% |
| 2 | First Western Trust Bank | 67 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Geneva Financial | 75 | 2.7% |
| 4 | Jonah Bank of Wyoming | 188 | 3.2% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 163 | 4.3% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 497 | 5.4% |
| 7 | Wyoming Bank & Trust | 60 | 6.7% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 150 | 8.0% |
| 9 | American Pacific Mortgage | 74 | 8.1% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | 72 | 9.7% |
What Laramie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Laramie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,078 | 2,547 | 15.6% | 6.50% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 4,785 | 2,911 | 16.3% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 5,394 | 3,343 | 13.7% | 6.50% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.7% of applications in Laramie County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Wyoming.
Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 584 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.6%.
The median mortgage application in Laramie County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.