Largest lenders in Carbon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 64 | 54 | 1.6% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Meridian Trust Federal Credit Union | B | 47 | 23 | 23.4% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 42 | 25 | 33.3% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 38 | 23 | 7.9% | 6.38% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 18 | 8.3% | 6.20% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 14 | 20.8% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.37% |
| 8 | RNB State Bank | – | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | — |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Uniwyo Federal Credit Union | C | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 7.74% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 4 | 58.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.93% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 9 | 0 | 33.3% | — |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 8 | 2 | 37.5% | 6.60% |
| 17 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 5.68% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | BMO Bank | F | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 9.43% |
| 21 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 23 | Centennial Lending | D | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Carbon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Securitynational Mortgage | 55 | 1.8% |
What Carbon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carbon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 390 | 218 | 19.0% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 427 | 254 | 15.7% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 532 | 276 | 20.1% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Carbon County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Wyoming.
Securitynational Mortgage, with 64 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.6%.
The median mortgage application in Carbon County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.