Largest lenders in Fremont County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 111 | 82 | 18.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | First Interstate Bank | D | 78 | 41 | 21.8% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Meridian Trust Federal Credit Union | B | 62 | 35 | 16.1% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 49 | 33 | 4.1% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 36 | 17 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 36 | 22 | 2.8% | 6.44% |
| 7 | Central Bank and Trust | – | 33 | 25 | 6.1% | — |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 33 | 24 | 21.2% | 6.04% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 32 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 31 | 15 | 19.4% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Centennial Lending | D | 27 | 4 | 59.3% | 6.13% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 25 | 9 | 48.0% | 9.33% |
| 13 | BMO Bank | F | 23 | 13 | 21.7% | 8.05% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 21 | 6 | 57.1% | 9.00% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 21 | 8 | 19.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 18 | 6 | 44.4% | 7.80% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 18 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 17 | 13 | 23.5% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 16 | 7 | 6.3% | 7.99% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 9 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 6.00% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 12 | 7 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Fremont County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 103 | 19.4% |
| 2 | First Interstate Bank | 58 | 29.3% |
What Fremont County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fremont County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 738 | 431 | 16.1% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 881 | 483 | 18.5% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,005 | 555 | 19.1% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.1% of applications in Fremont County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Wyoming.
Rocket Mortgage, with 111 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.0%.
The median mortgage application in Fremont County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.