Largest lenders in Kaufman County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 897 | 572 | 26.3% | 4.50% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 816 | 554 | 14.1% | 3.99% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 480 | 343 | 13.3% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 411 | 268 | 23.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 304 | 51 | 46.1% | 9.93% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 202 | 131 | 4.5% | 6.58% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | D | 195 | 102 | 27.7% | 5.88% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 180 | 84 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Velocio Mortgage | A | 175 | 143 | 5.1% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Everett Financial | C | 151 | 72 | 4.0% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 150 | 68 | 14.7% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 149 | 60 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 13 | The American National Bank of Texas | C | 145 | 81 | 9.7% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Credit Union of Texas | C | 144 | 73 | 37.5% | 8.15% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 142 | 49 | 51.4% | 6.13% |
| 16 | American Portfolio Mortgage | C | 136 | 97 | 13.2% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 129 | 41 | 27.9% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 128 | 49 | 25.8% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Sfmc | B | 127 | 94 | 2.4% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 119 | 92 | 7.6% | 5.49% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 116 | 48 | 12.1% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Triad Financial Services | D | 113 | 9 | 57.5% | 9.25% |
| 23 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 110 | 71 | 26.4% | 4.99% |
| 24 | CMG Mortgage | A | 109 | 74 | 5.5% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 109 | 13 | 41.3% | 9.75% |
Best approval odds in Kaufman County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clm Mortgage | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 67 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Sfmc | 112 | 2.7% |
| 4 | Lower | 59 | 3.4% |
| 5 | Velocio Mortgage | 152 | 5.9% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 142 | 6.3% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | 86 | 7.0% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 80 | 7.5% |
| 9 | The Loan Store | 53 | 7.6% |
| 10 | Everett Financial | 78 | 7.7% |
What Kaufman County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kaufman County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,946 | 5,014 | 19.8% | 6.50% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 10,376 | 6,125 | 18.4% | 6.25% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 10,370 | 5,876 | 20.0% | 6.13% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.0% of applications in Kaufman County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Lennar Mortgage, with 897 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.3%.
The median mortgage application in Kaufman County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.