Largest lenders in Coryell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 195 | 96 | 16.4% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 171 | 125 | 8.8% | 4.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 131 | 87 | 22.1% | 6.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 121 | 77 | 9.1% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 120 | 85 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 96 | 37 | 27.1% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Cadence Bank | B | 72 | 33 | 37.5% | 7.17% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 70 | 55 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | First National Bank Texas | B | 70 | 58 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Unnamed lender 254900H565SUNWJ0IV44 | A | 67 | 54 | 0.0% | 4.99% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 64 | 34 | 3.1% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 64 | 28 | 25.0% | 6.18% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 59 | 13 | 49.2% | 10.05% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 55 | 14 | 30.9% | 9.99% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 53 | 19 | 9.4% | 5.75% |
| 16 | The First National Bank of Evant | – | 48 | 41 | 6.3% | — |
| 17 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 43 | 31 | 4.7% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | C | 38 | 25 | 2.6% | 7.75% |
| 19 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 38 | 4 | 52.6% | 5.62% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 30 | 21 | 13.3% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 20 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 28 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 28 | 21 | 14.3% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Leaderone Financial | D | 28 | 18 | 10.7% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 27 | 9 | 7.4% | 5.75% |
Best approval odds in Coryell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 254900H565SUNWJ0IV44 | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First National Bank Texas | 58 | 0.0% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 60 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 93 | 8.6% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 142 | 10.6% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 95 | 11.6% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 121 | 24.0% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 129 | 24.8% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 63 | 41.3% |
| 10 | Cadence Bank | 63 | 42.9% |
What Coryell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Coryell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,373 | 1,305 | 19.5% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 2,354 | 1,329 | 18.1% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 2,610 | 1,478 | 16.7% | 6.25% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Coryell County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Mortgage Research Center, with 195 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.4%.
The median mortgage application in Coryell County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.