Largest lenders in Seneca County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loandepot.Com | D | 243 | 198 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 128 | 75 | 32.0% | 8.25% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 80 | 42 | 32.5% | 7.94% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 78 | 59 | 12.8% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Superior Credit Union | D | 76 | 38 | 18.4% | 6.50% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 59 | 30 | 28.8% | 6.93% |
| 7 | The Old Fort Banking | B | 50 | 38 | 4.0% | — |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 40 | 22 | 30.0% | 7.44% |
| 9 | WesBanco Bank | B | 34 | 17 | 32.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 28 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.65% |
| 11 | Ag Credit Agricultural Credit Association | B | 27 | 26 | 3.7% | 6.78% |
| 12 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 23 | 14 | 4.4% | 6.81% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 14 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 14 | FREMONT Federal Credit Union | A | 22 | 19 | 4.6% | 7.50% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 19 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 19 | 8 | 10.5% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 7 | 18.8% | 5.88% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 2 | 87.5% | 5.88% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 15 | 3 | 0.0% | 9.49% |
| 21 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 14 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Lendingone | F | 14 | 12 | 14.3% | 7.78% |
| 23 | The Croghan Colonial Bank | C | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | — |
| 24 | KeyBank | C | 11 | 2 | 63.6% | 7.00% |
| 25 | GoodLeap | C | 11 | 2 | 27.3% | 7.70% |
Best approval odds in Seneca County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loandepot.Com | 210 | 4.8% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 71 | 14.1% |
| 3 | Superior Credit Union | 54 | 25.9% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | 117 | 35.0% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 69 | 37.7% |
What Seneca County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Seneca County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,128 | 705 | 18.1% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,340 | 810 | 19.7% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,406 | 836 | 18.1% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Seneca County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Loandepot.Com, with 243 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.1%.
The median mortgage application in Seneca County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.