Largest lenders in West Baton Rouge Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dsld Mortgage | A | 85 | 53 | 8.2% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 49 | 30 | 32.7% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Gulf Coast Bank and Trust | C | 49 | 33 | 6.1% | 6.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 44 | 33 | 13.6% | 6.12% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 43 | 8 | 44.2% | 10.94% |
| 6 | GMFS | A | 41 | 28 | 2.4% | 6.69% |
| 7 | Neighbors Federal Credit Union | F | 32 | 15 | 31.3% | — |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 30 | 3 | 70.0% | 10.25% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 26 | 5 | 26.9% | 8.83% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 25 | 9 | 12.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 23 | 7 | 4.4% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Regions Bank | C | 19 | 8 | 47.4% | 4.99% |
| 13 | Eustis Mortgage | B | 18 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.64% |
| 14 | Efcu Financial | D | 17 | 8 | 35.3% | — |
| 15 | b1BANK | C | 17 | 13 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | Synergy One Lending | C | 17 | 13 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Hancock Whitney Bank | B | 16 | 10 | 18.8% | 4.99% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 6.25% |
| 19 | The Cottonport Bank | B | 13 | 10 | 23.1% | — |
| 20 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 12 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | OCMBC | C | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 8.25% |
| 23 | CMG Mortgage | A | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.57% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 11 | 3 | 0.0% | 10.49% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 3 | 70.0% | 9.88% |
Best approval odds in West Baton Rouge Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dsld Mortgage | 60 | 11.7% |
What West Baton Rouge Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
West Baton Rouge Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 782 | 389 | 26.3% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 867 | 469 | 22.6% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 971 | 517 | 19.4% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.4% of applications in West Baton Rouge Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
Dsld Mortgage, with 85 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.2%.
The median mortgage application in West Baton Rouge Parish in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.