Largest lenders in Pointe Coupee Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 62 | 17 | 41.9% | 9.92% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 55 | 7 | 60.0% | 9.90% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 53 | 27 | 32.1% | 5.75% |
| 4 | Synergy Bank | C | 52 | 34 | 15.4% | — |
| 5 | Guaranty Bank and Trust | C | 39 | 35 | 5.1% | 7.75% |
| 6 | GMFS | A | 37 | 17 | 5.4% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 37 | 9 | 54.1% | 10.75% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 24 | 19 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Colorado Federal Savings Bank | A | 20 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Efcu Financial | D | 20 | 13 | 35.0% | — |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Hancock Whitney Bank | B | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 0 | 86.7% | — |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.28% |
| 15 | Gulf Coast Bank and Trust | C | 14 | 7 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Synergy One Lending | C | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | The Cottonport Bank | B | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | — |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 3 | 70.0% | 7.13% |
| 19 | American Financial Resources | B | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Red River Bank | C | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Neighbors Federal Credit Union | F | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | — |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 7 | 0 | 42.9% | — |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 25 | BankPlus | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Pointe Coupee Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triad Financial Services | 55 | 60.0% |
What Pointe Coupee Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pointe Coupee Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 626 | 313 | 25.2% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 667 | 322 | 27.3% | 6.97% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 745 | 383 | 25.9% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.9% of applications in Pointe Coupee Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
21st Mortgage, with 62 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.9%.
The median mortgage application in Pointe Coupee Parish in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.