Largest lenders in Morehouse Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 76 | 11 | 51.3% | 10.68% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 40 | 4 | 65.0% | 9.27% |
| 3 | Guaranty Bank & Trust Company of Delhi, Louisiana | B | 30 | 29 | 3.3% | — |
| 4 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 26 | 18 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | C | 24 | 4 | 70.8% | 6.06% |
| 6 | GMFS | A | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 16 | 8 | 43.8% | 7.12% |
| 8 | Assurance Financial Group | C | 16 | 11 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 7.50% |
| 10 | b1BANK | C | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | 8.25% |
| 11 | Cadence Bank | B | 14 | 8 | 14.3% | 7.37% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 7 | 14.3% | 6.00% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 2 | 69.2% | 7.88% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 13 | 6 | 30.8% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.19% |
| 17 | Tammac Holdings | D | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 18 | Origin Bank | C | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 19 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 1 | 44.4% | 7.49% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 0 | 37.5% | — |
| 22 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 8 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 8 | 1 | 37.5% | 9.50% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 7.35% |
| 25 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Morehouse Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | 52 | 75.0% |
What Morehouse Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Morehouse Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 541 | 207 | 32.2% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 552 | 225 | 31.3% | 7.06% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 581 | 236 | 33.2% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
33.2% of applications in Morehouse Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
21st Mortgage, with 76 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 51.3%.
The median mortgage application in Morehouse Parish in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.