Largest lenders in Hays County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 937 | 644 | 14.6% | 4.50% |
| 2 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 661 | 346 | 10.6% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 607 | 419 | 23.7% | 4.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 539 | 416 | 8.0% | 6.32% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | A | 458 | 349 | 1.1% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 418 | 277 | 23.2% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | D | 325 | 197 | 25.9% | 5.13% |
| 8 | Velocio Mortgage | A | 257 | 225 | 2.3% | 3.99% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 201 | 44 | 47.3% | 8.49% |
| 10 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 192 | 128 | 15.1% | 5.25% |
| 11 | Frost Bank | C | 189 | 113 | 36.5% | 7.35% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 187 | 20 | 49.7% | 9.70% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 170 | 71 | 18.2% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 150 | 63 | 16.0% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 148 | 54 | 42.6% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 134 | 100 | 4.5% | 5.99% |
| 17 | A+ Federal Credit Union | D | 133 | 55 | 36.8% | 6.74% |
| 18 | Home Financing Unlimited | B | 129 | 95 | 6.2% | 5.38% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 121 | 78 | 8.3% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 120 | 51 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 120 | 87 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 118 | 9 | 44.1% | 9.75% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 115 | 80 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 115 | 46 | 21.7% | 6.19% |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 109 | 22 | 52.3% | 5.87% |
Best approval odds in Hays County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Brightland Mortgage Services | 94 | 0.0% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 374 | 1.3% |
| 4 | M/i Financial | 68 | 1.5% |
| 5 | Priority Home Mortgage | 68 | 1.5% |
| 6 | Velocio Mortgage | 231 | 2.6% |
| 7 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 71 | 2.8% |
| 8 | Sfmc | 60 | 3.3% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 59 | 3.4% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 57 | 3.5% |
What Hays County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hays County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,317 | 6,970 | 19.2% | 6.25% | $295,000 |
| 2024 | 11,793 | 7,354 | 15.6% | 6.13% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 11,841 | 7,164 | 16.2% | 6.13% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Hays County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Dhi Mortgage Company, with 937 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.6%.
The median mortgage application in Hays County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.