Largest lenders in Brazoria County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 946 | 700 | 12.7% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 738 | 509 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 670 | 73 | 47.2% | 10.15% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 591 | 373 | 15.1% | 4.50% |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 530 | 363 | 19.3% | 4.25% |
| 6 | Texas Dow Employees Credit Union | D | 415 | 301 | 9.6% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 343 | 68 | 43.4% | 11.48% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 324 | 43 | 49.1% | 10.75% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 298 | 165 | 20.1% | 5.38% |
| 10 | Jet Homeloans | A | 263 | 147 | 6.8% | 4.99% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 259 | 191 | 1.9% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 234 | 113 | 17.5% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 225 | 124 | 5.8% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 218 | 69 | 38.1% | 6.24% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 208 | 64 | 18.3% | 6.56% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 207 | 132 | 4.4% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Gateway First Bank | B | 200 | 146 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 195 | 91 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 19 | JSC Federal Credit Union | C | 194 | 91 | 21.7% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 192 | 91 | 9.9% | 6.25% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 192 | 102 | 7.8% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 190 | 58 | 29.0% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Guild Mortgage | A | 175 | 128 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 24 | First State Bank | B | 160 | 133 | 5.0% | — |
| 25 | Frost Bank | C | 153 | 55 | 56.2% | 7.59% |
Best approval odds in Brazoria County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crestmark Mortgage Company | 82 | 0.0% |
| 2 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 59 | 1.7% |
| 3 | Clm Mortgage | 105 | 1.9% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 198 | 2.5% |
| 5 | Gateway First Bank | 151 | 3.3% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 143 | 3.5% |
| 7 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 83 | 3.6% |
| 8 | Kbhs Home Loans | 70 | 4.3% |
| 9 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 132 | 4.6% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 83 | 4.8% |
What Brazoria County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Brazoria County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,692 | 6,456 | 22.2% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 13,374 | 6,862 | 21.9% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 14,981 | 8,015 | 19.8% | 6.49% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Brazoria County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 946 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.7%.
The median mortgage application in Brazoria County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.