Largest lenders in Licking County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 691 | 432 | 24.6% | 7.59% |
| 2 | The Park National Bank | C | 531 | 383 | 14.7% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 439 | 320 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 317 | 225 | 15.8% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Equity Resources | C | 276 | 184 | 7.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 232 | 126 | 31.5% | 7.25% |
| 7 | NFM | A | 203 | 154 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 183 | 114 | 23.5% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 182 | 133 | 1.7% | 6.75% |
| 10 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association | C | 176 | 119 | 17.6% | 6.95% |
| 11 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | C | 164 | 92 | 23.8% | 7.12% |
| 12 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 163 | 93 | 25.2% | 6.89% |
| 13 | HOPEWELL Federal Credit Union | D | 154 | 110 | 18.8% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 153 | 98 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 15 | TrueCore Federal Credit Union | C | 149 | 125 | 8.1% | 7.25% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 142 | 86 | 10.6% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 118 | 39 | 19.5% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 112 | 64 | 26.8% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 111 | 47 | 17.1% | 6.25% |
| 20 | The Community Bank | C | 110 | 87 | 5.5% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 109 | 52 | 13.8% | 6.62% |
| 22 | Union Savings Bank | A | 109 | 81 | 7.3% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 109 | 13 | 26.6% | 10.25% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 108 | 55 | 9.3% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 104 | 56 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Licking County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | NFM | 160 | 1.9% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 100 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 138 | 2.2% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 58 | 3.5% |
| 6 | Rmc Home Mortgage | 53 | 3.8% |
| 7 | The Community Bank | 93 | 6.5% |
| 8 | Lower | 77 | 7.8% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 72 | 8.3% |
| 10 | TrueCore Federal Credit Union | 140 | 8.6% |
What Licking County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Licking County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,387 | 4,482 | 18.4% | 7.24% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 7,828 | 4,676 | 18.7% | 7.13% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 8,525 | 5,189 | 16.7% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Licking County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 691 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.6%.
The median mortgage application in Licking County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.