Largest lenders in Columbiana County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 543 | 314 | 25.6% | 7.84% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 244 | 171 | 21.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | B | 161 | 98 | 25.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | WesBanco Bank | B | 149 | 98 | 22.8% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB | C | 135 | 83 | 23.7% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Ixonia Bank | C | 124 | 83 | 2.4% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 112 | 80 | 2.7% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Seven Seventeen Credit Union | C | 112 | 69 | 23.2% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | C | 107 | 59 | 32.7% | 7.40% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 97 | 74 | 5.2% | 6.75% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 90 | 62 | 13.3% | 6.19% |
| 12 | PNC Bank | D | 71 | 44 | 26.8% | 7.53% |
| 13 | Main Street Bank | C | 66 | 53 | 10.6% | — |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 59 | 22 | 23.7% | 6.63% |
| 15 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 49 | 33 | 20.4% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 49 | 12 | 20.4% | 7.25% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 47 | 30 | 19.2% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 47 | 22 | 34.0% | 6.62% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 42 | 12 | 0.0% | 11.12% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 40 | 9 | 70.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 39 | 16 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 18 | 11.4% | 6.37% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 34 | 16 | 35.3% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 31 | 11 | 29.0% | 9.00% |
| 25 | Clearview Federal Credit Union | B | 29 | 17 | 27.6% | 6.64% |
Best approval odds in Columbiana County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ixonia Bank | 86 | 3.5% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 85 | 3.5% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 79 | 6.3% |
| 4 | Main Street Bank | 60 | 11.7% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 76 | 15.8% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 231 | 22.9% |
| 7 | WesBanco Bank | 138 | 24.6% |
| 8 | Seven Seventeen Credit Union | 95 | 27.4% |
| 9 | Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB | 116 | 27.6% |
| 10 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | 148 | 27.7% |
What Columbiana County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Columbiana County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,975 | 1,674 | 23.5% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 3,189 | 1,809 | 22.2% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 3,381 | 1,950 | 21.4% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.4% of applications in Columbiana County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 543 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.6%.
The median mortgage application in Columbiana County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.