Quorum Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
16th36.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
3rd1.51 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
90th4.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
62nd2.72% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,341 | 850 | 50.8% | 53.7% | 10.75% | $100M |
| 2024 | 5,810 | 2,978 | 31.8% | 33.7% | 9.75% | $533M |
| 2025 | 10,429 | 5,048 | 34.4% | 36.0% | 8.63% | $984M |
What Quorum Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 9,455 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 676 investment properties.
Why Quorum Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 3,590 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Quorum Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 335 | 64 | 68.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 1,767 | 689 | 47.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 2,305 | 1,125 | 36.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 2,937 | 1,551 | 31.1% |
| Over $250k | 2,950 | 1,618 | 28.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 24 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 25–34 | 1,011 | 462 | 39.4% |
| 35–44 | 2,964 | 1,504 | 34.9% |
| 45–54 | 2,870 | 1,393 | 36.4% |
| 55–64 | 2,071 | 974 | 36.2% |
| 65–74 | 1,089 | 508 | 35.7% |
| Over 74 | 396 | 199 | 31.9% |
Where Quorum Federal Credit Union lends
53 states and 1,039 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 2,299 | 1,243 | 29.5% | 8.38% | #92 |
| New York | 1,043 | 460 | 39.4% | 8.63% | #88 |
| Florida | 917 | 389 | 40.6% | 8.63% | #163 |
| New Jersey | 588 | 308 | 31.3% | 8.63% | #100 |
| Arizona | 446 | 246 | 29.2% | 8.63% | #121 |
| Washington | 402 | 207 | 28.9% | 8.50% | #121 |
| North Carolina | 297 | 137 | 34.3% | 8.88% | #197 |
| Virginia | 286 | 171 | 26.6% | 8.74% | #169 |
| Georgia | 283 | 121 | 39.2% | 8.88% | #207 |
| Illinois | 265 | 123 | 37.4% | 8.75% | #212 |
| Colorado | 257 | 122 | 30.4% | 8.63% | #160 |
| Tennessee | 257 | 136 | 31.5% | 8.63% | #181 |
| Nevada | 250 | 111 | 38.0% | 8.63% | #91 |
| Oregon | 235 | 122 | 33.2% | 8.63% | #104 |
| Connecticut | 229 | 115 | 34.1% | 8.88% | #94 |
| Maryland | 223 | 112 | 33.2% | 9.63% | #149 |
| Massachusetts | 200 | 98 | 34.5% | 9.13% | #162 |
| Pennsylvania | 196 | 77 | 43.9% | 9.13% | #278 |
| Ohio | 182 | 74 | 44.0% | 9.13% | #251 |
| South Carolina | 159 | 75 | 35.2% | 8.63% | #201 |
| Missouri | 151 | 76 | 25.8% | 8.81% | #220 |
| Utah | 146 | 63 | 41.1% | 8.75% | #115 |
| Idaho | 98 | 42 | 40.8% | 8.44% | #117 |
| Michigan | 96 | 31 | 50.0% | 9.13% | #280 |
| Indiana | 91 | 39 | 35.2% | 8.88% | #286 |
| Minnesota | 73 | 33 | 28.8% | 8.88% | #241 |
| New Mexico | 57 | 27 | 33.3% | 8.75% | #139 |
| Kansas | 54 | 21 | 35.2% | 8.88% | #220 |
| New Hampshire | 54 | 28 | 37.0% | 9.06% | #120 |
| Rhode Island | 54 | 29 | 29.6% | 8.88% | #93 |
| Oklahoma | 49 | 20 | 38.8% | 9.56% | #261 |
| Kentucky | 44 | 22 | 40.9% | 10.13% | #283 |
| Louisiana | 44 | 19 | 40.9% | 9.25% | #263 |
| Alabama | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 9.44% | #335 |
| Wisconsin | 38 | 12 | 52.6% | 11.31% | #365 |
| Arkansas | 32 | 7 | 46.9% | 8.50% | #242 |
| Maine | 31 | 13 | 35.5% | 8.38% | #147 |
| Delaware | 30 | 17 | 26.7% | 9.50% | #152 |
| Hawaii | 30 | 12 | 40.0% | 9.13% | #113 |
| West Virginia | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 10.00% | #179 |
| Nebraska | 28 | 12 | 35.7% | 9.63% | #180 |
| Montana | 24 | 13 | 25.0% | 8.00% | #130 |
| Iowa | 22 | 10 | 22.7% | 10.75% | #292 |
| Alaska | 20 | 5 | 50.0% | 9.63% | #81 |
| Mississippi | 19 | 7 | 42.1% | 9.00% | #245 |
| District of Columbia | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 8.38% | #149 |
| Texas | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | — | #954 |
| Wyoming | 11 | 4 | 45.5% | 8.75% | #137 |
| Vermont | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 8.38% | #115 |
| North Dakota | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 8.31% | #141 |
| South Dakota | 5 | 0 | 80.0% | — | #170 |
Frequently asked questions
Quorum Federal Credit Union denied 36.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 16th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason Quorum Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 55.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Quorum Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 8.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.51 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 3% of its applications were for home purchases, 92% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 5% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.