Quorum Federal Credit Union · Montana · 2025

Quorum Federal Credit Union in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Quorum Federal Credit Union took 24 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #130 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 54.2% of them and denied 25.0% (25.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

24Applicationsin MT
25.0%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
8.00%Median ratestate 6.63%
$165,000Median loanstate $275,000
$1.8MVolume11 counties

Quorum Federal Credit Union in Montana vs the state

25.0%Denial rate+10.18 pts vs state
25.0%Decision denial rate+6.30 pts vs state
54.2%Origination rate-7.81 pts vs state
8.00%Median rate+1.38 pts vs state
2.01Rate spread (pts)+1.77 pts vs state
$122kMedian applicant income
13Loans originated
6Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20238275.0%9.87%#165
202413915.4%9.50%#155
2025241325.0%8.00%#130

What Quorum Federal Credit Union lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Cash-out refinance 23 96% · 26.1% denied
Home improvement 1 4% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 24 100% · 25.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 3 50%
Incomplete application 2 33%
Collateral 1 17%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Quorum Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Missoula County 531 20.0%
Ravalli County 513 60.0%
Flathead County 311 33.3%
Yellowstone County 321 33.3%
Lewis and Clark County 210 0.0%
Valley County 110 0.0%
Gallatin County 110 0.0%
Stillwater County 110 0.0%
Broadwater County 100 0.0%
Liberty County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 24 applications in 2025, of which 13 were originated and 6 denied.

25.0% of all applications, or 25.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Quorum Federal Credit Union originated in Montana in 2025 was 8.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Quorum Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology