Largest lenders in Tuscarawas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 331 | 204 | 23.0% | 7.40% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 182 | 131 | 19.2% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 138 | 96 | 5.8% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Republic State Mortgage | A | 72 | 60 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Polaris Home Funding | C | 63 | 51 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 53 | 28 | 15.1% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Nations Lending | B | 53 | 51 | 1.9% | 6.75% |
| 8 | The Commercial and Savings Bank of Millersburg, Ohio | B | 48 | 45 | 4.2% | — |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 44 | 33 | 6.8% | 6.88% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 42 | 28 | 14.3% | 6.12% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 19 | 14.6% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 39 | 24 | 5.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 37 | 10 | 0.0% | 10.24% |
| 14 | Citizens Bank | C | 36 | 23 | 16.7% | 7.65% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 36 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 16 | The Park National Bank | C | 35 | 26 | 22.9% | 7.02% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 31 | 4 | 58.1% | 12.76% |
| 18 | PNC Bank | D | 30 | 18 | 30.0% | 7.22% |
| 19 | Triad Financial Services | D | 30 | 14 | 53.3% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 30 | 15 | 43.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 27 | 8 | 63.0% | 9.74% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 25 | 3 | 76.0% | 9.25% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 25 | 13 | 12.0% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 24 | 13 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 22 | 10 | 40.9% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Tuscarawas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nations Lending | 52 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Polaris Home Funding | 60 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Republic State Mortgage | 63 | 4.8% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 104 | 7.7% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 172 | 20.4% |
| 6 | The Huntington National Bank | 285 | 26.7% |
What Tuscarawas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tuscarawas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,881 | 1,092 | 21.3% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,991 | 1,198 | 20.7% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,191 | 1,351 | 18.6% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.6% of applications in Tuscarawas County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 331 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.0%.
The median mortgage application in Tuscarawas County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.