Largest lenders in Trumbull County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seven Seventeen Credit Union | C | 1,121 | 763 | 15.4% | 7.00% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 1,037 | 568 | 30.4% | 7.74% |
| 3 | Ixonia Bank | C | 564 | 440 | 1.1% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 407 | 261 | 24.8% | 6.75% |
| 5 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | B | 311 | 230 | 10.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 273 | 183 | 2.9% | 6.88% |
| 7 | The Middlefield Banking | C | 207 | 133 | 20.3% | — |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 199 | 140 | 12.6% | 6.45% |
| 9 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 194 | 112 | 37.1% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Citizens Bank | C | 153 | 80 | 28.1% | 7.65% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 145 | 64 | 39.3% | 7.40% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 129 | 61 | 20.2% | 6.50% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 127 | 91 | 13.4% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 111 | 47 | 16.2% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 106 | 37 | 3.8% | 12.24% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 93 | 43 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 91 | 25 | 68.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | WesBanco Bank | B | 90 | 62 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 89 | 27 | 11.2% | 6.99% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 82 | 27 | 39.0% | 10.74% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 73 | 33 | 39.7% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 72 | 18 | 29.2% | 6.69% |
| 23 | GoodLeap | C | 56 | 28 | 23.2% | 6.75% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 55 | 10 | 27.3% | 6.99% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 52 | 20 | 40.4% | 7.58% |
Best approval odds in Trumbull County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ixonia Bank | 451 | 1.3% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 194 | 4.1% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 89 | 4.5% |
| 4 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | 286 | 11.9% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 167 | 15.0% |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 110 | 15.5% |
| 7 | Seven Seventeen Credit Union | 964 | 18.0% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 60 | 18.3% |
| 9 | WesBanco Bank | 83 | 21.7% |
| 10 | The Middlefield Banking | 183 | 23.0% |
What Trumbull County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Trumbull County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,351 | 3,604 | 22.4% | 7.28% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 6,940 | 3,998 | 22.4% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 7,511 | 4,424 | 19.7% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.7% of applications in Trumbull County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Seven Seventeen Credit Union, with 1,121 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.4%.
The median mortgage application in Trumbull County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.