Largest lenders in Mercer County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Superior Credit Union | D | 139 | 114 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | D | 100 | 65 | 27.0% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 39 | 27 | 25.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | The Park National Bank | C | 22 | 16 | 22.7% | 7.38% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 20 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 18 | 2 | 0.0% | 13.12% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 6 | 23.5% | 6.44% |
| 8 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 16 | 12 | 18.8% | 7.50% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 12 | 6.3% | 6.19% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 6.99% |
| 11 | The Citizens National Bank of Bluffton | C | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 7.13% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 14 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | First Bank of Berne | B | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | — |
| 14 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 6.44% |
| 16 | Discover Bank | F | 9 | 1 | 55.6% | 11.23% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.75% |
| 18 | HONDA Federal Credit Union | F | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 7.63% |
| 19 | Triad Financial Services | D | 9 | 1 | 66.7% | 11.08% |
| 20 | Minster Bank | A | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.37% |
| 22 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 7.33% |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 10.36% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Mercer County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Superior Credit Union | 124 | 7.3% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | 93 | 29.0% |
What Mercer County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mercer County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 636 | 398 | 19.3% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 626 | 408 | 18.2% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 743 | 455 | 18.7% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.7% of applications in Mercer County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Superior Credit Union, with 139 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.5%.
The median mortgage application in Mercer County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.