Largest lenders in Waller County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 605 | 433 | 22.2% | 4.25% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 232 | 159 | 15.5% | 6.39% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 214 | 36 | 44.4% | 10.29% |
| 4 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 196 | 81 | 28.6% | 5.50% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 180 | 27 | 56.1% | 10.45% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 173 | 113 | 20.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 135 | 25 | 34.8% | 10.50% |
| 8 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 99 | 64 | 10.1% | 6.38% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 78 | 47 | 3.9% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 77 | 30 | 10.4% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 71 | 28 | 4.2% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 69 | 42 | 20.3% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 68 | 33 | 2.9% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Velocio Mortgage | A | 67 | 53 | 6.0% | 4.99% |
| 15 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 63 | 38 | 19.1% | 4.25% |
| 16 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 59 | 52 | 0.0% | 5.49% |
| 17 | Towne Mortgage | B | 45 | 40 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 45 | 13 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 44 | 25 | 9.1% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Tammac Holdings | D | 42 | 2 | 69.1% | 9.55% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 41 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.54% |
| 22 | FirstBank | C | 41 | 2 | 87.8% | 8.64% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 41 | 20 | 9.8% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 39 | 5 | 61.5% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Stone Meadow Lending | A | 38 | 28 | 18.4% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Waller County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 53 | 0.0% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 54 | 5.6% |
| 3 | Velocio Mortgage | 57 | 7.0% |
| 4 | Kbhs Home Loans | 74 | 13.5% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 199 | 18.1% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 154 | 23.4% |
| 7 | Lennar Mortgage | 570 | 23.5% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 51 | 23.5% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | 57 | 24.6% |
| 10 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | 140 | 40.0% |
What Waller County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Waller County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,061 | 2,097 | 21.0% | 6.50% | $295,000 |
| 2024 | 4,251 | 2,183 | 21.7% | 6.50% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 4,766 | 2,549 | 21.3% | 6.13% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.3% of applications in Waller County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Lennar Mortgage, with 605 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.2%.
The median mortgage application in Waller County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.