Largest lenders in Taylor County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | C | 985 | 787 | 5.1% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 322 | 245 | 3.4% | 6.49% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 293 | 47 | 55.0% | 9.82% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 236 | 185 | 4.7% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 187 | 110 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 180 | 124 | 17.2% | 6.69% |
| 7 | ABILENE TEACHERS Federal Credit Union | D | 150 | 93 | 26.0% | 7.10% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 120 | 70 | 12.5% | 4.99% |
| 9 | City Bank | C | 117 | 85 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 104 | 44 | 5.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 90 | 42 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 89 | 62 | 15.7% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 85 | 72 | 1.2% | 6.44% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 85 | 62 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Clear Fork Bank | C | 84 | 78 | 3.6% | — |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 79 | 37 | 8.9% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Mortgage Financial Services | B | 73 | 58 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | B | 70 | 57 | 4.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Kiavi Funding | D | 67 | 9 | 1.5% | 9.50% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 61 | 47 | 3.3% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 61 | 35 | 13.1% | 5.88% |
| 22 | Triad Financial Services | D | 59 | 24 | 33.9% | 8.83% |
| 23 | The Loan Store | B | 59 | 46 | 6.8% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Envoy Mortgage | D | 49 | 45 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 48 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Taylor County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Financial Services | 58 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 65 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Swbc Mortgage | 77 | 1.3% |
| 4 | Clear Fork Bank | 81 | 3.7% |
| 5 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 271 | 4.1% |
| 6 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | 60 | 5.0% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 203 | 5.4% |
| 8 | First Financial Bank | 840 | 6.0% |
| 9 | City Bank | 91 | 6.6% |
| 10 | The Loan Store | 53 | 7.6% |
What Taylor County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Taylor County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,131 | 2,566 | 15.5% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 4,440 | 2,740 | 15.3% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 5,368 | 3,357 | 13.1% | 6.53% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.1% of applications in Taylor County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
First Financial Bank, with 985 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.1%.
The median mortgage application in Taylor County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.