Largest lenders in Orange County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 388 | 92 | 41.8% | 9.91% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 132 | 15 | 59.1% | 8.90% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 116 | 91 | 5.2% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 100 | 63 | 27.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | First Financial Bank | C | 90 | 66 | 12.2% | 7.20% |
| 6 | Neches Federal Credit Union | B | 87 | 74 | 6.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Sabine Federal Credit Union | D | 80 | 50 | 22.5% | — |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 75 | 55 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Fivepoint Credit Union | C | 67 | 51 | 13.4% | — |
| 10 | Dugood Federal Credit Union | D | 63 | 39 | 12.7% | — |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 55 | 40 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 54 | 41 | 9.3% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 53 | 25 | 30.2% | 3.99% |
| 14 | Fbc Mortgage | B | 51 | 44 | 5.9% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 50 | 32 | 2.0% | 6.69% |
| 16 | Mct Credit Union | B | 48 | 42 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 48 | 28 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 47 | 2 | 46.8% | 10.25% |
| 19 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 46 | 33 | 2.2% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Rave Financial Credit Union | B | 44 | 30 | 22.7% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Dsld Mortgage | A | 42 | 30 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 22 | American Mortgage Bank | C | 40 | 31 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 23 | FirstBank | C | 33 | 4 | 72.7% | 8.94% |
| 24 | Kind Lending | C | 31 | 24 | 16.1% | 6.50% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 30 | 16 | 23.3% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Orange County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 67 | 1.5% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 98 | 6.1% |
| 3 | Neches Federal Credit Union | 87 | 6.9% |
| 4 | Fivepoint Credit Union | 65 | 13.9% |
| 5 | First Financial Bank | 77 | 14.3% |
| 6 | Dugood Federal Credit Union | 50 | 16.0% |
| 7 | Sabine Federal Credit Union | 71 | 25.4% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 92 | 29.4% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | 132 | 59.1% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | 258 | 62.8% |
What Orange County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Orange County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,546 | 1,308 | 24.6% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 2,342 | 1,234 | 23.2% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 2,751 | 1,438 | 23.4% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.4% of applications in Orange County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 388 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.8%.
The median mortgage application in Orange County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.