Rave Financial Credit Union · Texas · 2025

Rave Financial Credit Union in Texas: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Rave Financial Credit Union took 456 mortgage applications in Texas in 2025, ranking #279 of 1,568 lenders active in the state. It originated 56.1% of them and denied 31.6% (33.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 19.4%.

456Applicationsin TX
33.2%Decision denial ratestate 24.9%
5.88%Median ratestate 6.50%
$75,000Median loanstate $245,000
$30MVolume26 counties

Rave Financial Credit Union in Texas vs the state

31.6%Denial rate+12.15 pts vs state
33.2%Decision denial rate+8.28 pts vs state
56.1%Origination rate+1.26 pts vs state
5.88%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
-0.30Rate spread (pts)-0.49 pts vs state
$98kMedian applicant income
256Loans originated
144Denied

Trend in Texas

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202347723137.1%6.00%#259
202440020434.5%6.50%#281
202545625631.6%5.88%#279

What Rave Financial Credit Union lends in Texas

By loan purpose

Home purchase 56 12% · 7.1% denied
Refinance 28 6% · 28.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 86 19% · 29.1% denied
Home improvement 199 44% · 35.7% denied
Other / HELOC 87 19% · 41.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 456 100% · 31.6% denied

Why it denied Texas applicants

Credit history 73 51%
Collateral 33 23%
Debt-to-income ratio 25 17%
Other 8 6%
Employment history 2 1%
Unverifiable information 2 1%
Incomplete application 1 1%

Where in Texas

Counties with the most Rave Financial Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Jefferson County 1448047 32.6%
Hardin County 723817 23.6%
Jasper County 552920 36.4%
Orange County 443010 22.7%
Liberty County 30199 30.0%
Harris County 21910 47.6%
Montgomery County 19106 31.6%
Tyler County 16133 18.8%
Chambers County 1697 43.8%
Newton County 743 42.9%

Other large lenders in Texas

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 56,49111.0%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 45,65822.4%6.63%
21st MortgageF 37,96145.9%9.94%
Dhi Mortgage CompanyB 26,34813.5%4.50%
Lennar MortgageA 21,95920.5%4.50%
Bank of AmericaF 18,00843.0%6.24%
JPMorgan Chase BankB 16,2609.8%6.45%
CMG MortgageA 15,9783.9%6.50%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 15,68344.7%10.50%
Triad Financial ServicesD 15,15850.0%9.35%

Frequently asked questions

Texas: 456 applications in 2025, of which 256 were originated and 144 denied.

31.6% of all applications, or 33.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Texas statewide average across all lenders was 19.4%.

The median rate on loans Rave Financial Credit Union originated in Texas in 2025 was 5.88%, against a statewide median of 6.50%.

About this data. Figures are Rave Financial Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Texas, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology