Mortgage lender · Beaumont, TX · LEI 549300SWDNGYGQBG4K69

Rave Financial Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Rave Financial Credit Union earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 33.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 6th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.30 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 93rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

456Applications2025
56.1%Originatedof applications
33.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$30MLoan volume1 states

Rave Financial Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

31.6%Denial rate (all applications)+13.60 pts vs national
33.2%Denial rate (decided applications)+10.59 pts vs national
56.1%Origination rate-1.89 pts vs national
4.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.9%Closed for incompleteness
5.88%Median interest rate-0.75 pts vs national
-0.30Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.55 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$275Median total loan costs
$98kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

6th33.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

93rd-0.30 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

79th4.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

97th0.37% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202347723137.1%39.0%6.00%$34M
202440020434.5%35.5%6.50%$26M
202545625631.6%33.2%5.88%$30M

What Rave Financial Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 56 12% · 7.1% denied
Refinance 28 6% · 28.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 86 19% · 29.1% denied
Home improvement 199 44% · 35.7% denied
Other / HELOC 87 19% · 41.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 456 100% · 31.6% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 3 manufactured homes, 0 investment properties.

Why Rave Financial Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 144 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 73 51%
Collateral 33 23%
Debt-to-income ratio 25 17%
Other 8 6%
Unverifiable information 2 1%
Employment history 2 1%
Incomplete application 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Rave Financial Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k662355.6%
$50k – $100k17110229.3%
$100k – $150k1036031.6%
$150k – $250k905428.6%
Over $250k221522.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34592642.9%
35–44995928.0%
45–541046432.3%
55–64935034.1%
65–74754231.9%
Over 74231434.8%

Where Rave Financial Credit Union lends

1 states and 26 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas45625631.6%5.88%#279

Frequently asked questions

Rave Financial Credit Union denied 33.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 6th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Rave Financial Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 50.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Rave Financial Credit Union originated in 2025 was 5.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 12% of its applications were for home purchases, 25% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 63% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Rave Financial Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology