Mortgage lender · Dallas, TX · LEI 549300I0JGZE27J13Z50

Neighborhood review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Neighborhood earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 62.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 0th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.76 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 17th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

456Applications2025
36.8%Originatedof applications
62.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$19MLoan volume1 states

Neighborhood at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

62.7%Denial rate (all applications)+44.74 pts vs national
62.9%Denial rate (decided applications)+40.27 pts vs national
36.8%Origination rate-21.19 pts vs national
0.2%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.49%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.76Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.51 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$1,484Median total loan costs
$108kMedian applicant income
61%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

0th62.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

17th0.76 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

95th0.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

48th1.98% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
2023502246.0%47.9%7.69%$2.1M
2024623740.3%40.3%7.75%$3.7M
202545616862.7%62.9%6.49%$19M

What Neighborhood lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Refinance 19 4% · 84.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 16 4% · 62.5% denied
Home improvement 137 30% · 66.4% denied
Other / HELOC 284 62% · 59.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 456 100% · 62.7% denied

Also: 10 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 0 investment properties.

Why Neighborhood denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 286 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 189 66%
Debt-to-income ratio 60 21%
Unverifiable information 24 8%
Credit history 13 5%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Neighborhood

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k621182.3%
$50k – $100k1394369.1%
$100k – $150k1254762.4%
$150k – $250k915241.1%
Over $250k351557.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34241058.3%
35–441144559.7%
45–541224265.6%
55–64943266.0%
65–74742664.4%
Over 74281353.6%

Where Neighborhood lends

1 states and 20 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas45616862.7%6.49%#277

Frequently asked questions

Neighborhood denied 62.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 0th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Neighborhood gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 66.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Neighborhood originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.76 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 0% of its applications were for home purchases, 8% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 92% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Neighborhood. Data sources · Methodology