Largest lenders in Jasper County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 309 | 64 | 45.6% | 10.18% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 107 | 13 | 44.9% | 10.07% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 74 | 9 | 33.8% | 10.25% |
| 4 | Rave Financial Credit Union | B | 55 | 29 | 36.4% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 44 | 25 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 37 | 26 | 8.1% | 6.50% |
| 7 | FirstBank | C | 36 | 1 | 77.8% | 8.74% |
| 8 | Dugood Federal Credit Union | D | 32 | 23 | 12.5% | — |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 30 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Fivepoint Credit Union | C | 25 | 16 | 20.0% | — |
| 11 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 0 | 70.8% | — |
| 12 | Unnamed lender 254900V3UIQOTJCM3S60 | – | 24 | 12 | 29.2% | — |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 12 | 21.7% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Tammac Holdings | D | 21 | 0 | 85.7% | — |
| 15 | Shelby Savings Bank | C | 21 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 19 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 17 | Neches Federal Credit Union | B | 16 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | First Financial Bank | C | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 7.15% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 2 | 53.9% | 8.25% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 6 | 23.1% | 6.19% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 12 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Southside Bank | F | 12 | 5 | 50.0% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 25 | Education First | F | 11 | 4 | 45.5% | — |
Best approval odds in Jasper County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rave Financial Credit Union | 54 | 37.0% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | 107 | 44.9% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | 210 | 67.1% |
What Jasper County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jasper County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,128 | 413 | 34.0% | 7.19% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,201 | 457 | 32.7% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,312 | 528 | 31.3% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
31.3% of applications in Jasper County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 309 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.6%.
The median mortgage application in Jasper County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.