Largest lenders in Liberty County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 1,346 | 255 | 41.2% | 10.39% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 1,013 | 169 | 49.5% | 10.50% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 623 | 72 | 55.7% | 9.56% |
| 4 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 248 | 2 | 93.6% | 8.20% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 236 | 183 | 11.4% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Tammac Holdings | D | 236 | 13 | 74.2% | 9.80% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 175 | 109 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 160 | 91 | 20.6% | 4.25% |
| 9 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 91 | 60 | 19.8% | 5.69% |
| 10 | First Liberty Bank | D | 90 | 36 | 37.8% | — |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 89 | 47 | 7.9% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 89 | 19 | 10.1% | 8.45% |
| 13 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 76 | 9 | 46.1% | 7.99% |
| 14 | FirstBank | C | 70 | 3 | 65.7% | 10.49% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 67 | 49 | 6.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 63 | 30 | 23.8% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Stone Meadow Lending | A | 51 | 38 | 2.0% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 51 | 28 | 5.9% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 48 | 26 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 47 | 17 | 19.2% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Kind Lending | C | 46 | 27 | 26.1% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Community Resource Credit Union | C | 39 | 12 | 28.2% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 34 | 7 | 50.0% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 9 | 15.6% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 32 | 20 | 6.3% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Liberty County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 58 | 6.9% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 213 | 12.7% |
| 3 | Broker Solutions | 54 | 13.0% |
| 4 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | 78 | 23.1% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 126 | 26.2% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 162 | 30.9% |
| 7 | First Liberty Bank | 82 | 41.5% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | 622 | 55.8% |
| 9 | FirstBank | 70 | 65.7% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | 821 | 67.5% |
What Liberty County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Liberty County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,500 | 1,802 | 39.1% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 5,764 | 1,931 | 39.5% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 6,644 | 2,186 | 36.8% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
36.8% of applications in Liberty County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 1,346 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.2%.
The median mortgage application in Liberty County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.