Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 374 | 275 | 14.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Neches Federal Credit Union | B | 357 | 299 | 10.6% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 251 | 167 | 22.7% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Fivepoint Credit Union | C | 249 | 178 | 17.3% | — |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 187 | 118 | 7.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 179 | 138 | 2.8% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Dugood Federal Credit Union | D | 177 | 119 | 17.5% | — |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 147 | 25 | 40.8% | 9.74% |
| 9 | First Financial Bank | C | 145 | 108 | 9.0% | 6.93% |
| 10 | Rave Financial Credit Union | B | 144 | 80 | 32.6% | 5.88% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 107 | 73 | 8.4% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 105 | 71 | 1.9% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 97 | 48 | 14.4% | 6.44% |
| 14 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 89 | 51 | 15.7% | 4.99% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 80 | 60 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Mct Credit Union | B | 80 | 57 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 79 | 30 | 24.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | American Mortgage Bank | C | 75 | 52 | 4.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 74 | 41 | 8.1% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 72 | 21 | 23.6% | 6.63% |
| 21 | PNC Bank | D | 65 | 22 | 50.8% | 7.78% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 63 | 26 | 20.6% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Triad Financial Services | D | 63 | 6 | 54.0% | 8.46% |
| 24 | Kind Lending | C | 61 | 42 | 19.7% | 6.31% |
| 25 | Gulf Credit Union | – | 59 | 46 | 18.6% | — |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Canopy Mortgage | 74 | 2.7% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 161 | 3.1% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 64 | 4.7% |
| 5 | American Mortgage Bank | 55 | 5.5% |
| 6 | Broker Solutions | 134 | 9.7% |
| 7 | Neches Federal Credit Union | 357 | 10.6% |
| 8 | First Financial Bank | 122 | 10.7% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 83 | 10.8% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | 53 | 11.3% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,937 | 2,808 | 20.3% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 4,755 | 2,743 | 19.9% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 5,485 | 3,157 | 18.9% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 374 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.7%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.