Largest lenders in Tyler County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 150 | 27 | 44.7% | 9.94% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 91 | 9 | 47.3% | 8.91% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 75 | 10 | 37.3% | 10.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 36 | 20 | 27.8% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 30 | 1 | 90.0% | 8.40% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 12 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 14 | 20.0% | 6.43% |
| 8 | FirstBank | C | 19 | 2 | 79.0% | 10.64% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 17 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Rave Financial Credit Union | B | 16 | 13 | 18.8% | 5.75% |
| 11 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 15 | 2 | 20.0% | 8.53% |
| 12 | Tammac Holdings | D | 14 | 0 | 92.9% | — |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 7.97% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Education First | F | 11 | 5 | 36.4% | — |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 4 | 27.3% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Unnamed lender 254900V3UIQOTJCM3S60 | – | 11 | 7 | 27.3% | — |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 9 | 0 | 55.6% | — |
| 21 | CMG Mortgage | A | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 22 | Stellar Bank | D | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Dugood Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | — |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Citizens State Bank | – | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | — |
Best approval odds in Tyler County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triad Financial Services | 90 | 47.8% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 97 | 69.1% |
What Tyler County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tyler County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 696 | 235 | 36.8% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 736 | 252 | 37.1% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 821 | 271 | 34.6% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
34.6% of applications in Tyler County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 150 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 44.7%.
The median mortgage application in Tyler County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.