Largest lenders in Hardin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 493 | 94 | 46.3% | 9.96% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 231 | 25 | 52.0% | 10.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 142 | 20 | 43.0% | 10.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 91 | 61 | 20.9% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Neches Federal Credit Union | B | 84 | 75 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 83 | 66 | 7.2% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Rave Financial Credit Union | B | 72 | 38 | 23.6% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 66 | 55 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | FirstBank | C | 52 | 3 | 71.2% | 10.49% |
| 10 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 51 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Dugood Federal Credit Union | D | 47 | 33 | 12.8% | — |
| 12 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 44 | 5 | 63.6% | 8.10% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 42 | 28 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 42 | 28 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Fivepoint Credit Union | C | 41 | 33 | 4.9% | — |
| 16 | Tammac Holdings | D | 37 | 0 | 78.4% | — |
| 17 | First Financial Bank | C | 32 | 25 | 9.4% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 27 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 27 | 17 | 22.2% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 26 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 24 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 24 | 9 | 0.0% | 9.05% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 22 | 7 | 22.7% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 9 | 4.8% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 19 | 12 | 15.8% | 3.99% |
Best approval odds in Hardin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 60 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Neches Federal Credit Union | 84 | 7.1% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 73 | 8.2% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 81 | 23.5% |
| 5 | Rave Financial Credit Union | 64 | 26.6% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | 231 | 52.0% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 326 | 69.9% |
| 8 | FirstBank | 52 | 71.2% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 82 | 74.4% |
What Hardin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hardin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,340 | 940 | 34.2% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,269 | 950 | 31.6% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,466 | 1,060 | 27.9% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
27.9% of applications in Hardin County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 493 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 46.3%.
The median mortgage application in Hardin County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.