Largest lenders in Chambers County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 265 | 237 | 4.5% | 6.37% |
| 2 | Loandepot.Com | D | 164 | 122 | 10.4% | 4.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 108 | 72 | 23.2% | 6.56% |
| 4 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 98 | 64 | 19.4% | 5.88% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 92 | 14 | 51.1% | 9.51% |
| 6 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 83 | 65 | 4.8% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Community Resource Credit Union | C | 77 | 36 | 24.7% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 73 | 7 | 50.7% | 10.50% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 51 | 5 | 51.0% | 11.21% |
| 10 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 51 | 27 | 19.6% | 4.75% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 47 | 37 | 2.1% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 42 | 32 | 9.5% | 4.88% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 38 | 13 | 15.8% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Grace Home Lending | A | 38 | 24 | 0.0% | 5.49% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 36 | 20 | 13.9% | 6.25% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 35 | 27 | 5.7% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 30 | 14 | 10.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 29 | 19 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 29 | 4 | 51.7% | 6.24% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 13 | 3.6% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Parkstone Mortgage | A | 28 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 28 | 9 | 25.0% | 7.63% |
| 23 | Clm Mortgage | A | 27 | 22 | 0.0% | 5.31% |
| 24 | Shell Federal Credit Union | D | 27 | 13 | 22.2% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Click n' Close | C | 26 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Chambers County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 251 | 4.8% |
| 2 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 77 | 5.2% |
| 3 | Loandepot.Com | 140 | 12.1% |
| 4 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | 83 | 22.9% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 101 | 24.8% |
| 6 | Community Resource Credit Union | 55 | 34.6% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | 51 | 51.0% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 62 | 75.8% |
What Chambers County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chambers County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,335 | 1,343 | 19.6% | 6.38% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 2,355 | 1,329 | 20.5% | 6.50% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 2,573 | 1,499 | 18.9% | 6.37% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Chambers County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 265 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.5%.
The median mortgage application in Chambers County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.