Maverick County, Texas · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Maverick County, TX: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

112 lenders acted on 837 mortgage applications for properties in Maverick County in 2025. 22.8% were denied (Texas: 19.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $185,000; median property value $275,000.

837Applications
22.8%Denial ratestate 19.4%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.50%
$185,000Median loan
$275,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Maverick County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 208180 1.9%6.50%
2 21st Mortgage F 8619 37.2%9.32%
3 Gateway First Bank B 5745 0.0%6.50%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 4627 28.3%6.49%
5 Security Service Federal Credit Union C 3515 34.3%6.50%
6 Falcon International Bank 2616 19.2%
7 Triad Financial Services D 253 52.0%9.93%
8 United Shore Financial Services B 2413 12.5%6.62%
9 International Bank of Commerce D 2211 13.6%7.25%
10 Newrez D 204 50.0%6.00%
11 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 202 70.0%11.04%
12 PNC Bank D 196 57.9%7.81%
13 Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union C 126 8.3%7.00%
14 Guild Mortgage A 114 9.1%6.63%
15 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 93 55.6%5.63%
16 Freedom Mortgage B 81 25.0%6.63%
17 Broker Solutions D 80 37.5%
18 Pennymac Loan Services C 71 28.6%5.63%
19 DAS Acquisition Company B 76 0.0%6.44%
20 AmeriSave Mortgage D 71 85.7%5.63%
21 Loandepot.Com D 73 42.9%7.38%
22 Navy Federal Credit Union D 71 42.9%6.13%
23 Bank of America F 62 66.7%6.37%
24 Carrington Mortgage Services D 64 33.3%7.00%
25 AMWEST Funding C 62 0.0%6.44%

Best approval odds in Maverick County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Fairway Independent Mortgage1862.2%
221st Mortgage5360.4%

What Maverick County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 521 62% · 16.7% denied
Refinance 96 11% · 30.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 132 16% · 28.0% denied
Home improvement 22 3% · 45.5% denied
Other / HELOC 66 8% · 42.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 536 64% · 31.2% denied
FHA 237 28% · 7.6% denied
VA 51 6% · 11.8% denied
USDA / RHS 13 2% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 66 36%
Debt-to-income ratio 53 29%
Incomplete application 18 10%
Other 18 10%
Insufficient cash 11 6%
Collateral 11 6%
Unverifiable information 6 3%
Employment history 2 1%

Maverick County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202381445121.3%6.75%$155,000
202478542324.0%6.88%$185,000
202583743722.8%6.63%$185,000

Frequently asked questions

22.8% of applications in Maverick County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.

Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 208 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.9%.

The median mortgage application in Maverick County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.