Lampasas County, Texas · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Lampasas County, TX: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

155 lenders acted on 1,034 mortgage applications for properties in Lampasas County in 2025. 18.8% were denied (Texas: 19.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $255,000; median property value $315,000.

1.0kApplications
18.8%Denial ratestate 19.4%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.50%
$255,000Median loan
$315,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Lampasas County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 6248 6.5%6.50%
2 Lennar Mortgage A 6147 14.8%4.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 5837 25.9%6.99%
4 United Shore Financial Services B 5032 8.0%5.75%
5 Cadence Bank B 4826 25.0%6.75%
6 21st Mortgage F 3910 33.3%10.05%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 3916 23.1%6.44%
8 First Texas Bank 3424 14.7%
9 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 3313 24.2%10.50%
10 CMG Mortgage A 2615 0.0%6.75%
11 Pennymac Loan Services C 2411 16.7%5.99%
12 Freedom Mortgage B 2210 9.1%5.75%
13 Navy Federal Credit Union D 2211 18.2%6.75%
14 Newrez D 216 19.1%6.38%
15 Broker Solutions D 185 16.7%5.99%
16 First National Bank Texas B 1816 5.6%6.50%
17 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 175 41.2%6.25%
18 Triad Financial Services D 147 21.4%8.80%
19 Loandepot.Com D 146 28.6%6.18%
20 Swbc Mortgage A 128 0.0%6.13%
21 Guild Mortgage A 128 0.0%6.99%
22 AmeriSave Mortgage D 100 70.0%
23 Cornerstone Capital Bank A 1010 0.0%5.25%
24 Dhi Mortgage Company B 106 40.0%4.25%
25 Unnamed lender 254900CTT87ZKAUTIJ37 F 1010 0.0%10.99%

Best approval odds in Lampasas County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Fairway Independent Mortgage527.7%
2Lennar Mortgage5715.8%
3Rocket Mortgage5427.8%

What Lampasas County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 543 53% · 13.8% denied
Refinance 212 21% · 17.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 149 14% · 26.9% denied
Home improvement 49 5% · 36.7% denied
Other / HELOC 81 8% · 30.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 580 56% · 25.0% denied
FHA 97 9% · 10.3% denied
VA 351 34% · 10.8% denied
USDA / RHS 6 1% · 16.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 54 29%
Debt-to-income ratio 45 24%
Collateral 27 14%
Incomplete application 24 13%
Other 21 11%
Unverifiable information 11 6%
Employment history 3 2%
Insufficient cash 3 2%

Lampasas County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202387849518.7%6.63%$235,000
202491554317.2%6.63%$255,000
20251,03456118.8%6.50%$255,000

Frequently asked questions

18.8% of applications in Lampasas County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.

Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 62 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.5%.

The median mortgage application in Lampasas County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.