Largest lenders in Johnson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 503 | 380 | 10.3% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 466 | 322 | 18.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 460 | 292 | 20.7% | 4.50% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 398 | 65 | 45.5% | 10.00% |
| 5 | Sfmc | B | 296 | 229 | 2.4% | 5.75% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 246 | 138 | 31.3% | 5.99% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 198 | 143 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 193 | 151 | 2.6% | 6.45% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 181 | 24 | 38.1% | 9.87% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 180 | 86 | 7.2% | 5.94% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 162 | 65 | 11.7% | 6.25% |
| 12 | First Financial Bank | C | 157 | 101 | 15.3% | 6.90% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 157 | 119 | 4.5% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Triad Financial Services | D | 151 | 27 | 43.1% | 9.19% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 148 | 111 | 4.7% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Eecu | C | 145 | 78 | 35.9% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 142 | 51 | 25.4% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 134 | 80 | 12.7% | 6.19% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 117 | 65 | 9.4% | 6.74% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 114 | 39 | 20.2% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Frost Bank | C | 107 | 53 | 41.1% | 7.45% |
| 22 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 106 | 80 | 0.9% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 106 | 83 | 6.6% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 100 | 77 | 17.0% | 4.31% |
| 25 | Everett Financial | C | 97 | 35 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Johnson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Republic State Mortgage | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 82 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 55 | 1.8% |
| 4 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 51 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Sfmc | 262 | 2.7% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 157 | 3.2% |
| 7 | American Pacific Mortgage | 66 | 4.6% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | 133 | 5.3% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 131 | 5.3% |
| 10 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 103 | 6.8% |
What Johnson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Johnson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,387 | 4,520 | 20.6% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 8,674 | 4,912 | 18.3% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 9,209 | 5,374 | 17.4% | 6.49% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Johnson County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 503 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.3%.
The median mortgage application in Johnson County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.