Largest lenders in Galveston County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 799 | 514 | 23.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 765 | 556 | 14.1% | 6.45% |
| 3 | JSC Federal Credit Union | C | 472 | 222 | 20.6% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Amoco | C | 413 | 257 | 26.2% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 387 | 302 | 13.2% | 4.25% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 316 | 191 | 13.6% | 4.50% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 315 | 210 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 261 | 122 | 17.2% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 254 | 179 | 14.6% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 221 | 120 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 220 | 64 | 47.3% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Network Funding | C | 219 | 153 | 4.6% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 209 | 95 | 5.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 208 | 109 | 10.1% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 208 | 64 | 21.2% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Frost Bank | C | 198 | 104 | 40.4% | 7.53% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 165 | 67 | 22.4% | 6.38% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 164 | 88 | 10.4% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Kind Lending | C | 152 | 105 | 18.4% | 6.88% |
| 20 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 146 | 123 | 5.5% | 5.88% |
| 21 | Legend Lending | B | 145 | 103 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Gateway First Bank | B | 145 | 108 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 141 | 22 | 47.5% | 10.75% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 140 | 91 | 8.6% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 135 | 61 | 39.3% | 6.89% |
Best approval odds in Galveston County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gulf Coast Educators Federal Credit Union | 60 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Associated Credit Union of Texas | 58 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Click n' Close | 68 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Legend Lending | 103 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 87 | 1.2% |
| 6 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 54 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | 55 | 3.6% |
| 8 | M/i Financial | 96 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Gateway First Bank | 115 | 5.2% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | 246 | 5.3% |
What Galveston County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Galveston County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,171 | 6,684 | 19.2% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 12,920 | 7,523 | 17.5% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 13,774 | 7,841 | 17.8% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Galveston County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Rocket Mortgage, with 799 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.4%.
The median mortgage application in Galveston County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.