Largest lenders in Ottawa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 293 | 191 | 21.8% | 7.49% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 109 | 85 | 13.8% | 6.88% |
| 3 | The Genoa Banking | A | 104 | 81 | 5.8% | — |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 59 | 33 | 30.5% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Civista Bank | B | 50 | 43 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 47 | 30 | 12.8% | 6.88% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 44 | 30 | 27.3% | 7.43% |
| 8 | WesBanco Bank | B | 43 | 32 | 16.3% | 6.44% |
| 9 | The Croghan Colonial Bank | C | 43 | 28 | 9.3% | — |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 38 | 29 | 5.3% | 6.88% |
| 11 | FREMONT Federal Credit Union | A | 38 | 38 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 35 | 21 | 17.1% | 6.13% |
| 13 | KeyBank | C | 33 | 15 | 30.3% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 32 | 21 | 9.4% | 7.38% |
| 15 | SUN Federal Credit Union | D | 29 | 26 | 6.9% | 7.56% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 27 | 15 | 25.9% | 7.15% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 12 | 14.8% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 26 | 8 | 11.5% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Citizens Bank | C | 24 | 15 | 25.0% | 7.65% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 6 | 63.2% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 7 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 18 | 6 | 0.0% | 10.12% |
| 25 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 17 | 9 | 29.4% | 6.19% |
Best approval odds in Ottawa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Genoa Banking | 95 | 6.3% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 103 | 14.6% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | 262 | 24.4% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | 51 | 35.3% |
What Ottawa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ottawa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,550 | 996 | 17.6% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,574 | 992 | 16.4% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,722 | 1,095 | 15.6% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Ottawa County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 293 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.8%.
The median mortgage application in Ottawa County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.