Largest lenders in Muskingum County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 483 | 270 | 29.6% | 7.60% |
| 2 | The Park National Bank | C | 458 | 336 | 14.6% | 7.44% |
| 3 | Broker Solutions | D | 247 | 168 | 3.2% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 172 | 120 | 19.2% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 157 | 15 | 26.8% | 11.25% |
| 6 | The Community Bank | C | 151 | 100 | 8.0% | 6.88% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 110 | 76 | 14.6% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 81 | 50 | 7.4% | 6.54% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 78 | 35 | 20.5% | 6.25% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 63 | 33 | 25.4% | 7.19% |
| 11 | Equity Resources | C | 59 | 44 | 10.2% | 6.56% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 53 | 24 | 13.2% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Peoples Bank | C | 53 | 38 | 11.3% | 7.37% |
| 14 | NFM | A | 52 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 43 | 31 | 9.3% | 7.00% |
| 16 | First Ohio Home Finance | A | 43 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 43 | 15 | 2.3% | 10.49% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 42 | 20 | 9.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 39 | 12 | 43.6% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 39 | 18 | 18.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 38 | 5 | 60.5% | 13.68% |
| 22 | U.S. Bank | D | 37 | 10 | 51.4% | 7.61% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 36 | 13 | 55.6% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 35 | 18 | 40.0% | 7.06% |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 34 | 23 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Muskingum County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broker Solutions | 177 | 4.5% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 57 | 10.5% |
| 3 | The Community Bank | 112 | 10.7% |
| 4 | Equity Resources | 50 | 12.0% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 97 | 16.5% |
| 6 | The Park National Bank | 406 | 16.5% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 157 | 21.0% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 51 | 31.4% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | 421 | 34.0% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 62 | 67.7% |
What Muskingum County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Muskingum County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,953 | 1,831 | 17.1% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 3,201 | 1,884 | 19.0% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 3,797 | 2,169 | 18.6% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.6% of applications in Muskingum County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 483 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.6%.
The median mortgage application in Muskingum County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.