Largest lenders in Mahoning County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 1,498 | 793 | 30.6% | 7.59% |
| 2 | Seven Seventeen Credit Union | C | 774 | 476 | 19.5% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 469 | 326 | 21.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | B | 422 | 322 | 12.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | WesBanco Bank | B | 395 | 273 | 21.3% | 6.38% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 368 | 293 | 9.2% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Ixonia Bank | C | 333 | 249 | 2.1% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 305 | 214 | 2.3% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Kiavi Funding | D | 242 | 141 | 0.0% | 8.75% |
| 10 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 237 | 145 | 32.1% | 6.49% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 209 | 96 | 34.9% | 7.40% |
| 12 | Citizens Bank | C | 178 | 96 | 29.8% | 7.65% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 160 | 111 | 11.9% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 154 | 69 | 20.1% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 119 | 58 | 10.1% | 6.62% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 118 | 51 | 14.4% | 6.49% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 110 | 21 | 69.1% | 7.75% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 107 | 25 | 2.8% | 10.99% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 86 | 35 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 82 | 23 | 17.1% | 7.13% |
| 21 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 80 | 61 | 11.3% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 76 | 38 | 19.7% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 75 | 34 | 33.3% | 7.19% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 69 | 55 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 68 | 37 | 22.1% | 9.15% |
Best approval odds in Mahoning County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kiavi Funding | 142 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Ixonia Bank | 259 | 2.7% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 223 | 3.1% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 57 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 77 | 3.9% |
| 6 | Main Street Bank | 54 | 9.3% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 330 | 10.3% |
| 8 | First Commonwealth Bank | 74 | 12.2% |
| 9 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | 393 | 13.5% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 130 | 14.6% |
What Mahoning County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mahoning County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,754 | 4,412 | 23.2% | 7.25% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 8,213 | 4,755 | 21.6% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 8,871 | 5,212 | 19.6% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.6% of applications in Mahoning County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 1,498 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.6%.
The median mortgage application in Mahoning County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.