Largest lenders in Fulton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | B | 203 | 159 | 11.3% | 7.50% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 167 | 95 | 24.6% | 7.34% |
| 3 | The State Bank and Trust | B | 104 | 80 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | WesBanco Bank | B | 92 | 70 | 10.9% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 82 | 55 | 20.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 60 | 31 | 30.0% | 8.00% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 38 | 19 | 26.3% | 8.60% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 37 | 18 | 5.4% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Equity Resources | C | 37 | 26 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 36 | 29 | 2.8% | 6.88% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 36 | 24 | 11.1% | 6.29% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 14 | 17.2% | 6.44% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 6 | 47.8% | 8.19% |
| 14 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 21 | 6 | 0.0% | 11.24% |
| 15 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Delta | – | 21 | 18 | 9.5% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 14 | 25.0% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 19 | 10 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 10 | 5.6% | 5.94% |
| 19 | Citizens Bank | C | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 7.90% |
| 20 | Figure Lending | C | 18 | 9 | 33.3% | 10.35% |
| 21 | KeyBank | C | 17 | 12 | 17.7% | 6.44% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 15 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Directions Credit Union | B | 15 | 10 | 26.7% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 14 | 4 | 42.9% | 8.61% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.62% |
Best approval odds in Fulton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The State Bank and Trust | 91 | 8.8% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | 83 | 12.1% |
| 3 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | 184 | 12.5% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 75 | 22.7% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 143 | 28.7% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | 50 | 36.0% |
What Fulton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fulton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,319 | 816 | 21.8% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,281 | 784 | 19.4% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,503 | 946 | 17.4% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Fulton County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Farmers & Merchants State Bank, with 203 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.3%.
The median mortgage application in Fulton County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.