Largest lenders in Athens County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Bank | C | 63 | 45 | 19.1% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 57 | 38 | 22.8% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 42 | 27 | 7.1% | 6.44% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 40 | 6 | 30.0% | 9.50% |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 39 | 23 | 10.3% | 6.49% |
| 6 | The Vinton County National Bank | C | 28 | 16 | 25.0% | 7.44% |
| 7 | The Farmers Bank and Savings | D | 27 | 19 | 14.8% | 7.00% |
| 8 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 25 | 13 | 12.0% | 7.63% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 10 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | The First National Bank of McConnelsville | – | 24 | 19 | 4.2% | — |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 13 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 22 | 8 | 27.3% | 6.25% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 22 | 15 | 27.3% | 6.00% |
| 14 | T2 Financial | B | 21 | 17 | 4.8% | 7.13% |
| 15 | The Park National Bank | C | 15 | 8 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 15 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 14 | 7 | 28.6% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Triad Financial Services | D | 14 | 3 | 57.1% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Sofi Bank | D | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 7.37% |
| 21 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 12 | 7 | 33.3% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 0 | 91.7% | — |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 12 | 3 | 66.7% | 8.58% |
| 24 | Movement Mortgage | A | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Rapid Mortgage | B | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Athens County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Bank | 60 | 20.0% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 53 | 24.5% |
What Athens County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Athens County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 789 | 449 | 22.3% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 891 | 532 | 16.8% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 969 | 521 | 19.6% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.6% of applications in Athens County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Peoples Bank, with 63 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.1%.
The median mortgage application in Athens County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.