Largest lenders in Ashtabula County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 754 | 413 | 29.8% | 7.74% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 232 | 155 | 22.8% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 223 | 162 | 2.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | The Andover Bank | C | 187 | 132 | 20.9% | — |
| 5 | The Middlefield Banking | C | 158 | 112 | 20.3% | — |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 112 | 74 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 96 | 75 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 80 | 39 | 21.3% | 6.25% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 73 | 39 | 35.6% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Ixonia Bank | C | 72 | 56 | 2.8% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Triad Financial Services | D | 68 | 8 | 66.2% | 9.97% |
| 12 | KeyBank | C | 54 | 25 | 25.9% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 53 | 19 | 17.0% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 50 | 27 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 47 | 4 | 61.7% | 10.42% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 40 | 11 | 15.0% | 7.13% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 38 | 12 | 2.6% | 12.99% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 37 | 10 | 67.6% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 36 | 19 | 30.6% | 6.63% |
| 20 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 32 | 20 | 31.3% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Cardinal Credit Union | F | 32 | 15 | 9.4% | 7.85% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 31 | 4 | 16.1% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 30 | 19 | 16.7% | 7.13% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 29 | 16 | 13.8% | 7.38% |
| 25 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 28 | 17 | 21.4% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Ashtabula County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 168 | 3.0% |
| 2 | Ixonia Bank | 59 | 3.4% |
| 3 | Union Home Mortgage | 84 | 7.1% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 91 | 17.6% |
| 5 | The Middlefield Banking | 146 | 21.9% |
| 6 | The Andover Bank | 173 | 22.5% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 213 | 24.9% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 56 | 30.4% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | 658 | 34.2% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | 67 | 38.8% |
What Ashtabula County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ashtabula County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,861 | 1,553 | 23.4% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 3,179 | 1,749 | 23.7% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 3,688 | 2,097 | 22.4% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.4% of applications in Ashtabula County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 754 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.8%.
The median mortgage application in Ashtabula County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.