Largest lenders in Saline County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bennington State Bank | A | 83 | 72 | 1.2% | — |
| 2 | NBH Bank | C | 72 | 55 | 6.9% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 72 | 48 | 26.4% | 6.69% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 47 | 23 | 21.3% | 6.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 36 | 25 | 11.1% | 6.58% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 18 | 9.4% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Equity Bank | A | 26 | 16 | 11.5% | 4.99% |
| 8 | M Squared Financial | B | 25 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 24 | 14 | 4.2% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Zippy Loans | D | 22 | 10 | 18.2% | 10.20% |
| 11 | Great Plains Federal Credit Union | – | 22 | 10 | 50.0% | 8.00% |
| 12 | Credit Union of America | C | 19 | 10 | 36.8% | 7.75% |
| 13 | Mortgage Investment Services | C | 19 | 10 | 21.1% | 7.00% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 5 | 44.4% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Peoples Bank and Trust | A | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
| 16 | Sunflower Bank | B | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 10 | 18.8% | 6.62% |
| 18 | New Day Financial | F | 15 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | UMB Bank | B | 14 | 8 | 21.4% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 14 | 0 | 85.7% | — |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 4 | 21.4% | 6.31% |
| 22 | Click n' Close | C | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 7.63% |
| 23 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 7.18% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 10 | 3 | 20.0% | 5.63% |
Best approval odds in Saline County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bennington State Bank | 74 | 1.4% |
| 2 | NBH Bank | 60 | 8.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 69 | 27.5% |
What Saline County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Saline County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 739 | 444 | 17.1% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 876 | 529 | 17.6% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 982 | 610 | 16.4% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.4% of applications in Saline County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
The Bennington State Bank, with 83 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.2%.
The median mortgage application in Saline County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.