Largest lenders in Harvey County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Bank and Trust | A | 90 | 77 | 5.6% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Heartland Credit Union | D | 74 | 51 | 8.1% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 51 | 20.6% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Intrust Bank | C | 50 | 29 | 30.0% | 7.50% |
| 5 | The Citizens State Bank | – | 45 | 36 | 4.4% | — |
| 6 | Credit Union of America | C | 36 | 17 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Union State Bank | B | 36 | 28 | 2.8% | — |
| 8 | BMO Bank | F | 35 | 21 | 22.9% | 9.28% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 33 | 19 | 9.1% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 15 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 26 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | MERITRUST Federal Credit Union | B | 23 | 19 | 8.7% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 13 | 4.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Community National Bank & Trust | C | 21 | 18 | 9.5% | 7.99% |
| 15 | The Halstead Bank | – | 20 | 16 | 5.0% | — |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 20 | 3 | 35.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 9 | 5.6% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 8 | 25.0% | 6.62% |
| 19 | Gateway First Bank | B | 16 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Emprise Bank | D | 14 | 11 | 21.4% | 8.00% |
| 21 | WHITE EAGLE Credit Union | C | 14 | 11 | 14.3% | — |
| 22 | Premier Members Credit Union | D | 14 | 8 | 21.4% | 6.62% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 13 | 5 | 30.8% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Members Mortgage Services | D | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 4 | 0.0% | 11.49% |
Best approval odds in Harvey County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Bank and Trust | 82 | 6.1% |
| 2 | Heartland Credit Union | 58 | 10.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 67 | 20.9% |
What Harvey County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Harvey County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 940 | 609 | 16.7% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,001 | 672 | 14.8% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,162 | 753 | 14.3% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.3% of applications in Harvey County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Peoples Bank and Trust, with 90 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.6%.
The median mortgage application in Harvey County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.