Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 103 | 79 | 16.5% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Mid-America Bank | A | 52 | 49 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Arvest Bank | C | 40 | 20 | 22.5% | 7.38% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 40 | 32 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Geneva Financial | C | 38 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 6 | The Kansas State Bank | – | 30 | 28 | 0.0% | — |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 27 | 16 | 14.8% | 6.75% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 25 | 14 | 20.0% | 6.37% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 12 | 16.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 24 | 15 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Oakstar Bank | A | 24 | 22 | 4.2% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Bell Bank | A | 24 | 21 | 4.2% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 23 | 15 | 13.0% | 5.99% |
| 14 | BMO Bank | F | 22 | 11 | 31.8% | 8.83% |
| 15 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 21 | 12 | 4.8% | 8.38% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 7 | 58.8% | 7.38% |
| 17 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 6 | 26.7% | 7.36% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 7 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.66% |
| 20 | NBH Bank | C | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Great Southern Bank | C | 13 | 5 | 61.5% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Mainstreet Federal Credit Union | C | 12 | 8 | 25.0% | 8.00% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 12 | 3 | 58.3% | 7.70% |
| 24 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 12 | 7 | 25.0% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Leaderone Financial | D | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 6.62% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 97 | 17.5% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 829 | 519 | 16.8% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 906 | 601 | 16.1% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,079 | 688 | 15.6% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Rocket Mortgage, with 103 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.5%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.