Largest lenders in Wyandotte County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 452 | 270 | 19.9% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 307 | 219 | 17.6% | 6.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 264 | 174 | 15.2% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Zippy Loans | D | 202 | 64 | 28.2% | 8.00% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 173 | 73 | 38.2% | 7.63% |
| 6 | Kiavi Funding | D | 120 | 83 | 10.0% | 10.45% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 119 | 49 | 16.8% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 119 | 91 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Mainstreet Federal Credit Union | C | 114 | 60 | 23.7% | 7.75% |
| 10 | Capitol Federal Savings Bank | B | 107 | 87 | 7.5% | 6.75% |
| 11 | BOKF | D | 106 | 69 | 8.5% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Guild Mortgage | A | 105 | 78 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 13 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 99 | 55 | 32.3% | 6.62% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 98 | 39 | 8.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Commerce Bank | D | 92 | 40 | 37.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 88 | 61 | 6.8% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 87 | 29 | 51.7% | 6.24% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 85 | 39 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Arvest Bank | C | 82 | 41 | 25.6% | 7.00% |
| 20 | UMB Bank | B | 81 | 45 | 38.3% | 6.24% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 68 | 21 | 52.9% | 8.63% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 68 | 24 | 19.1% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 68 | 30 | 33.8% | 6.81% |
| 24 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | A | 65 | 65 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Leaderone Financial | D | 62 | 39 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Wyandotte County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 85 | 2.4% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 94 | 3.2% |
| 4 | Capitol Federal Savings Bank | 96 | 8.3% |
| 5 | The Central Trust Bank | 67 | 9.0% |
| 6 | BOKF | 78 | 11.5% |
| 7 | Kiavi Funding | 95 | 12.6% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 58 | 13.8% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 219 | 18.3% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 286 | 18.9% |
What Wyandotte County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wyandotte County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,585 | 2,634 | 19.6% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 5,199 | 2,922 | 21.1% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 5,768 | 3,239 | 18.8% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Wyandotte County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Communityamerica Credit Union, with 452 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.9%.
The median mortgage application in Wyandotte County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.