Largest lenders in Johnson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 2,681 | 1,962 | 10.6% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,115 | 876 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 1,098 | 870 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Capitol Federal Savings Bank | B | 849 | 625 | 10.7% | 6.88% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 665 | 500 | 8.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Commerce Bank | D | 645 | 377 | 19.7% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Arvest Bank | C | 622 | 468 | 11.3% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 614 | 316 | 20.2% | 6.24% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 601 | 338 | 25.6% | 7.90% |
| 10 | UMB Bank | B | 481 | 326 | 23.5% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 470 | 296 | 11.5% | 6.62% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 454 | 361 | 0.7% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Mainstreet Federal Credit Union | C | 427 | 263 | 19.4% | 8.00% |
| 14 | NBKC Bank | B | 420 | 295 | 6.4% | 6.38% |
| 15 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | A | 404 | 404 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 336 | 208 | 21.4% | 7.15% |
| 17 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 284 | 207 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 18 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 283 | 180 | 11.3% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 266 | 80 | 45.5% | 9.01% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 264 | 114 | 4.6% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 250 | 194 | 8.0% | 8.63% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 245 | 96 | 13.1% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 230 | 62 | 2.6% | 10.49% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 215 | 122 | 14.0% | 7.50% |
| 25 | M Squared Financial | B | 213 | 171 | 0.5% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Johnson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T2 Financial | 81 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Waterstone Mortgage | 86 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Community Mortgage | 113 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 114 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Mid-America Bank | 127 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Summit Funding | 123 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 161 | 0.0% |
| 8 | First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 404 | 0.0% |
| 9 | M Squared Financial | 172 | 0.6% |
| 10 | First Bank | 125 | 0.8% |
What Johnson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Johnson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18,615 | 12,320 | 14.3% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 20,541 | 13,724 | 13.5% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 23,572 | 15,821 | 11.7% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.7% of applications in Johnson County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Communityamerica Credit Union, with 2,681 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.6%.
The median mortgage application in Johnson County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.