Largest lenders in Riley County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community First National Bank | B | 133 | 121 | 2.3% | — |
| 2 | Landmark National Bank | B | 112 | 90 | 0.9% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Zippy Loans | D | 100 | 41 | 28.0% | 8.00% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 83 | 69 | 1.2% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 81 | 44 | 17.3% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Bank of the Flint Hills | B | 74 | 64 | 0.0% | — |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 66 | 46 | 12.1% | 6.56% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 53 | 8 | 60.4% | 8.00% |
| 9 | KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | – | 52 | 37 | 7.7% | 7.25% |
| 10 | KS StateBank | B | 51 | 46 | 3.9% | 7.75% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 50 | 25 | 4.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 48 | 24 | 12.5% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 36 | 30 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Exchange Bank | A | 36 | 28 | 2.8% | 6.06% |
| 15 | Commerce Bank | D | 32 | 20 | 15.6% | 6.65% |
| 16 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 29 | 14 | 13.8% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Capitol Federal Savings Bank | B | 28 | 17 | 32.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Outdoor Bank | B | 26 | 23 | 3.9% | — |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 24 | 17 | 4.2% | 6.58% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 24 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 24 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 22 | Luminate Bank | B | 21 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 20 | 3 | 70.0% | 11.50% |
| 24 | Central National Bank | B | 19 | 16 | 5.3% | 6.82% |
| 25 | ESB Financial | A | 18 | 18 | 0.0% | 7.05% |
Best approval odds in Riley County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of the Flint Hills | 64 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Landmark National Bank | 91 | 1.1% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 72 | 1.4% |
| 4 | Community First National Bank | 124 | 2.4% |
| 5 | KS StateBank | 51 | 3.9% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 56 | 14.3% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | 59 | 23.7% |
| 8 | Zippy Loans | 71 | 39.4% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | 53 | 60.4% |
What Riley County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Riley County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,468 | 1,027 | 11.9% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,739 | 1,176 | 15.1% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,797 | 1,191 | 12.3% | 6.62% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.3% of applications in Riley County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Community First National Bank, with 133 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.3%.
The median mortgage application in Riley County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.