Largest lenders in Reno County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heartland Credit Union | D | 297 | 209 | 8.8% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Peoples Bank and Trust | A | 200 | 179 | 5.5% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 138 | 109 | 2.9% | 6.75% |
| 4 | The First National Bank of Hutchinson | A | 129 | 119 | 2.3% | — |
| 5 | Credit Union of America | C | 68 | 32 | 32.4% | 7.75% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 47 | 22.1% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 52 | 28 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 8 | American Mortgage Bank | C | 44 | 36 | 6.8% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 36 | 19 | 5.6% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 36 | 30 | 2.8% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Members Mortgage Services | D | 28 | 20 | 10.7% | 6.44% |
| 12 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 27 | 18 | 14.8% | 7.12% |
| 13 | MERITRUST Federal Credit Union | B | 25 | 24 | 4.0% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 24 | 10 | 20.8% | 6.13% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 18 | 12.5% | 6.62% |
| 16 | RCB Bank | B | 21 | 20 | 4.8% | 7.02% |
| 17 | Envista Credit Union | C | 20 | 10 | 40.0% | 6.31% |
| 18 | Commerce Bank | D | 17 | 8 | 29.4% | 7.55% |
| 19 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 17 | 6 | 17.7% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 16 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 6 | 25.0% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Gateway First Bank | B | 16 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 7 | 26.7% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Simmons Bank | C | 14 | 9 | 21.4% | 4.99% |
Best approval odds in Reno County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The First National Bank of Hutchinson | 126 | 2.4% |
| 2 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 113 | 3.5% |
| 3 | Peoples Bank and Trust | 190 | 5.8% |
| 4 | Heartland Credit Union | 242 | 10.7% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 63 | 23.8% |
| 6 | Credit Union of America | 66 | 33.3% |
What Reno County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Reno County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,361 | 903 | 14.6% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,470 | 992 | 14.1% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,817 | 1,229 | 12.7% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.7% of applications in Reno County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Heartland Credit Union, with 297 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.8%.
The median mortgage application in Reno County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.