Largest lenders in Shawnee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Envista Credit Union | C | 744 | 520 | 19.1% | 6.90% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 379 | 269 | 19.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 292 | 245 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | CoreFirst Bank & Trust | C | 290 | 188 | 21.7% | 8.00% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 272 | 231 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Capitol Federal Savings Bank | B | 250 | 187 | 15.6% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Azura Credit Union | D | 216 | 82 | 43.5% | 7.50% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 204 | 102 | 35.3% | 6.93% |
| 9 | Community National Bank | A | 178 | 169 | 1.1% | — |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 174 | 124 | 12.1% | 6.43% |
| 11 | Zippy Loans | D | 154 | 50 | 27.9% | 8.00% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 153 | 82 | 16.3% | 6.19% |
| 13 | NBH Bank | C | 143 | 121 | 4.9% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 130 | 85 | 10.8% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Community Bank | A | 116 | 109 | 1.7% | — |
| 16 | Silver Lake Bank | B | 96 | 87 | 2.1% | — |
| 17 | Heritage Bank | A | 94 | 92 | 0.0% | — |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 93 | 44 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Kaw Valley Bank | B | 88 | 80 | 5.7% | — |
| 20 | Landmark National Bank | B | 86 | 73 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Leaderone Financial | D | 77 | 63 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 67 | 20 | 20.9% | 6.88% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 63 | 14 | 63.5% | 6.94% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 59 | 33 | 27.1% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 59 | 31 | 18.6% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Shawnee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heritage Bank | 93 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Community National Bank | 171 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 255 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Community Bank | 114 | 1.8% |
| 5 | Silver Lake Bank | 95 | 2.1% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 238 | 2.5% |
| 7 | Landmark National Bank | 76 | 4.0% |
| 8 | NBH Bank | 129 | 5.4% |
| 9 | Kaw Valley Bank | 86 | 5.8% |
| 10 | Leaderone Financial | 70 | 10.0% |
What Shawnee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Shawnee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,090 | 3,354 | 16.5% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 5,799 | 3,899 | 15.5% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 6,217 | 4,060 | 16.6% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Shawnee County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Envista Credit Union, with 744 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.1%.
The median mortgage application in Shawnee County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $230,000.