Largest lenders in Cowley County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community National Bank & Trust | C | 137 | 106 | 8.0% | 8.00% |
| 2 | RCB Bank | B | 58 | 43 | 13.8% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Union State Bank | B | 46 | 35 | 13.0% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 43 | 31 | 16.3% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 13 | 16.0% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank of Kansas | C | 22 | 16 | 13.6% | — |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 11 | 15.8% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Mid American Credit Union | D | 19 | 11 | 15.8% | 9.00% |
| 9 | Gateway First Bank | B | 19 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | The Stock Exchange Bank, Caldwell, Kansas | – | 17 | 17 | 0.0% | — |
| 12 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 17 | 3 | 5.9% | 8.49% |
| 13 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | C | 17 | 12 | 17.7% | 6.44% |
| 14 | BMO Bank | F | 16 | 7 | 31.3% | 8.08% |
| 15 | Luminate Bank | B | 14 | 8 | 7.1% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 14 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.63% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 5 | 53.9% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 3 | 30.8% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Bank of Commerce | B | 12 | 8 | 25.0% | — |
| 21 | Emprise Bank | D | 11 | 3 | 54.6% | 7.45% |
| 22 | Credit Union of America | C | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 6.56% |
| 23 | MERITRUST Federal Credit Union | B | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | 7.24% |
| 24 | 21st Mortgage | F | 10 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.59% |
| 25 | Premier Members Credit Union | D | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Cowley County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community National Bank & Trust | 124 | 8.9% |
| 2 | RCB Bank | 51 | 15.7% |
What Cowley County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cowley County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 756 | 478 | 15.1% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 825 | 496 | 18.9% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 888 | 553 | 16.6% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Cowley County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Community National Bank & Trust, with 137 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.0%.
The median mortgage application in Cowley County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.