Sharp County, Arkansas · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Sharp County, AR: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

104 lenders acted on 689 mortgage applications for properties in Sharp County in 2025. 15.8% were denied (Arkansas: 18.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $125,000; median property value $175,000.

689Applications
15.8%Denial ratestate 18.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$125,000Median loan
$175,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Sharp County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Community Bank C 9267 9.8%6.88%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 4330 16.3%6.49%
3 FNBC Bank C 4335 7.0%
4 Mortgage Research Center C 3617 0.0%6.75%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 2918 13.8%5.94%
6 21st Mortgage F 246 45.8%9.19%
7 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 233 43.5%10.99%
8 Click n' Close C 1817 0.0%6.13%
9 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 1514 6.7%6.49%
10 Arvest Bank C 149 0.0%7.00%
11 AmeriSave Mortgage D 142 71.4%6.19%
12 Freedom Mortgage B 147 7.1%5.88%
13 Loandepot.Com D 145 42.9%6.75%
14 New Day Financial F 123 8.3%6.99%
15 American Financial Resources B 1211 0.0%6.50%
16 Pennymac Loan Services C 116 9.1%6.19%
17 ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union F 110 36.4%
18 Triad Financial Services D 110 54.6%
19 Equity Prime Mortgage D 98 0.0%6.44%
20 Evolve Bank & Trust C 98 0.0%7.25%
21 Newrez D 92 22.2%6.69%
22 Broker Solutions D 91 0.0%6.99%
23 Kiavi Funding D 91 0.0%11.25%
24 Cadence Bank B 86 0.0%7.50%
25 Figure Lending C 82 25.0%8.83%

Best approval odds in Sharp County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1First Community Bank7611.8%

What Sharp County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 341 49% · 13.5% denied
Refinance 122 18% · 7.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 139 20% · 26.6% denied
Home improvement 32 5% · 21.9% denied
Other / HELOC 55 8% · 18.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 421 61% · 19.2% denied
FHA 117 17% · 18.0% denied
VA 128 19% · 5.5% denied
USDA / RHS 23 3% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 35 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 20 19%
Collateral 18 17%
Other 13 12%
Incomplete application 12 11%
Unverifiable information 7 7%
Employment history 1 1%

Sharp County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202358033019.1%7.00%$105,000
202466836420.1%6.88%$105,000
202568939815.8%6.63%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

15.8% of applications in Sharp County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.

First Community Bank, with 92 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.8%.

The median mortgage application in Sharp County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.